Skip to content

Policies

Madly Audacious Concepts Inc. d/b/a Lii Song Canada (Lii Song Canada) has made the follow policies available below:

  • Warranty
  • Returns
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions

Madly Audacious Concepts Inc. d/b/a Lii Song Canada (“Lii Song Canada”) offers warranties to its customers. Lii Song Canada speakers and drivers purchased in Canada from this website or authorized Lii Song Canada retailers are covered under a Lii Song Canada manufacturer warranty (the Lii Song Canada Warranty) providing for a replacement of the affected component for a period of 5 years.


*Normal wear and tear is excluded.
** Shipping costs in the event of the replacement of a product under warranty are excluded.

This warranty only applies to the original purchaser; it is not transferable. To take full advantage of your Lii Song Canada Warranty, and to avoid any confusion in the future, it is best to register a customer profile with Lii Song Canada Warranty online and to retain your original purchase receipt.


To exercise your warranty rights, contact Lii Song Canada at warranty@lii-song.ca to describe the issues and a Lii Song Canada representative will assist you.


As well, if you are unsure about these terms or about the warranty of any Lii Song Canada component, please consult your Authorized Lii Song Canada dealer or contact Lii Song Canada directly at warranty@lii-song.ca.


Lii Song Canada speakers are built to exacting designs and quality tested every step of the way. They are constructed of high-quality materials engineered for long life and high performance sound.

Madly Audacious Concepts Inc. d/b/a Lii Song Canada (“Lii Song Canada”) offers returns on Lii Song Canada products for 30-days from the shipping date (the trial period) provided the products (speakers and drivers) are in good condition. If the drivers are in good condition, the purchase price will be refunded, less Lii-Song Canada’s original shipping costs and a 20% restocking fee. Once received by Lii Song Canada and the product is verified to be in good condition, the refund will be applied to the credit card that was used to purchase the product.

To initiate the return, please pack the product well (ideally in its original packaging) and send to Lii Song Canada at the address which was provided to you with the original shipment. Photos of the product should be included to document its condition prior to shipping.

In general, refunds are issued within fifteen business days after receipt of returned product at Lii Song Canada, however this timeline could be delayed for various reasons such as a required technical evaluation.

Madly Audacious Concepts Inc. d/b/a Lii Song Canada (“Lii Song Canada”) Privacy Policy was last updated on May 20, 2022.

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You visit the Lii Song Canada website or use the Lii Song Canada website purchase products from Lii Song Canada (our Website). It tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve our Website. By using the Website, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was generated by Terms Feed PIPEDA Privacy Policy Generator.

INTERPRETATION AND DEFINITIONS

Interpretation


The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.
Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

● "Account" means a unique account created for You to access our Website or parts of our Website.

● "Company" (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Lii Song Canada (lii-song.ca).

● "Country" refers to Canada.

● "Cookies" are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

● "Device" means any device that can access the Website such as a computer, a cell phone or a digital tablet.

● "Personal Data" is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

● "Service Provider" means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Website, to provide the Website on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Website or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Website is used.

● "Usage Data" refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Website or from the Website infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

● "Website" refers to lii-song.ca, or any website accessible from lii-song.ca.

● "You" means the individual accessing or using the Website, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Website, as applicable.

COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Types of Data Collected:

Personal Data


While using Our Website, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

● Email address
● First name and last name
● Phone number
● Address, City, Province, Postal code
● Usage Data
Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Website.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Website by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Website or when You access the Website by or through a mobile device.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES AND COOKIES

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Website and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Website. The technologies We use may include:

● Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Website may use Cookies.
● Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

Necessary / Essential Cookies

Type: Session Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

Functionality Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

Tracking and Performance Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Third-Parties

Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

● To provide and maintain our Website, including to monitor the usage of our Website.
● To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Website. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Website that are available to You as a registered user.
● For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Website.
● To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
● To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
● To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
● For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
● For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Website, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

● With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Website, for payment processing, to contact You.
● For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
● With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honour this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
● With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
● With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
● With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Madly Audacious Concepts Inc. d/b/a Lii Song Canada will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Madly Audacious Concepts Inc. d/b/a Lii Song Canada will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Website, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at Madly Audacious Concepts Inc. d/b/a Lii Song Canada 's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

Madly Audacious Concepts Inc. d/b/a Lii Song Canada will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Business Transactions

If Lii Song Canada is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.


Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Lii Song Canada may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

Lii Song Canada may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

● Comply with a legal obligation
● Protect and defend the rights or property of Lii Song Canada
● Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website
● Protect the personal safety of Users of the Website or the public
● Protect against legal liability

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

DETAILED INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Service Providers We use may have access to Your Personal Data. These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies.


Analytics


We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.


CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Website does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent of a parent or guardian in order to contract with You, please inform us by contacting privacy@lii-song.ca We may then require Your parent or guardian’s consent before We collect and use any information You provide.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

● By visiting this page on our website: Contact Us
● By sending us an email: contact@lii-song.ca

These terms and conditions (the "Terms and Conditions") govern the use of lii-song.ca (the "Website"). This is a Canadian Website owned and operated by Madly Audacious Concepts Inc. d/b/a Lii Song Canada (“Lii Song Canada”). This Website is an e-commerce website.


By using this Website, you indicate that you have read and understand these Terms and Conditions and agree to abide by them at all times.


Intellectual Property
All content published and made available on our Website is the property of or licensed to Lii Song Canada or the Website's creators. This includes, but is not limited to images, text, logos, documents, downloadable files and anything that contributes to the composition of our Website.


Accounts
When you create an account on our Website, you agree to the following:
1. You are solely responsible for your account and the security and privacy of your account, including passwords or sensitive information attached to that account; and
2. All personal information you provide to us through your account is up to date, accurate, and truthful and that you will update your personal information if it changes.


We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your account if you are using our Website illegally or if you violate these Terms and Conditions.


Third Party Goods and Services
Our Website may offer goods and services from third parties. We cannot guarantee the quality or accuracy of goods and services made available by third parties on our Website.


Links to Other Websites
Our Website contains links to third party websites or services that we do not own or control. We are not responsible for the content, policies, or practices of any third party website or service linked to on our Website. It is your responsibility to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of these third party websites before
using these sites.


Limitation of Liability
Lii Song Canada and our directors, officers, agents, employees, subsidiaries, and affiliates will not be liable for any actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses including legal fees from your use of the Website.


Indemnity
Except where prohibited by law, by using this Website, You agree to indemnify and hold harmless. and our directors, officers, agents, employees, subsidiaries, and affiliates from any actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses including legal fees arising out of your use of our Website or your violation of these terms and conditions.


These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario.

Severability
If at any time any of the provisions set forth in these Terms and Conditions are found to be inconsistent or invalid under applicable laws, those provisions will be deemed void and will be removed from these Terms and Conditions. All other provisions will not be affected by the removal and the rest of these Terms and Conditions will still be considered valid.


Changes
These Terms and Conditions may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to the way we operate our Website and the way we expect users to behave on our Website. We will notify users by email of changes to these Terms and Conditions or post a notice on our Website.


Contact Details
Please contact us via email at contact@lii-song.ca if you have any questions or concerns.
You can also contact us through the Contact page on our Website.


Effective Date: 20th day of May, 2022.